Privacy Policy

Saira Pte. Ltd. (Hereafter called as “Saira”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Saira collects personal information about you and how Saira will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.saira.sg and its sub-domains about:

i) visitors to our website and

ii) people who register their emails and/or telephone numbers with us.

Information Collected About The Users Those Visit Our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

When you register your emails and/or telephone numbers with us, we may use it for the following:
(a) will send you weekly newsletters; and/or
(b) contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

By submitting your email and/or telephone number, you consent to the use of that email and/or telephone number as set out in this policy.

Use Of Our Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as the use and configuring of security plugins to minimize the risk of attacks on our website.

Access Your Information To Update and Correct 

As per  Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using the Contact Us Section in our homepage.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Saira changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by emailing us using the contact form on the homepage. We may ask you, to correct information you if it is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

Non-disclosure Agreement

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Sale Of Business

If Saira’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Privacy Policy Changes

We review our privacy policy regularly. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 25th day of May 2017.

Contact us

We love to hear your views about  our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us for queries or feedback please email us using the contact us form on the home page.